Live Events: Difference between revisions
From RoR Wiki
No edit summary |
m (added Daemoon Moon Decaying and Bleeding) |
||
| (19 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Live Events are special events which affect [[Return of Reckoning|RoR]] and change gameplay for the players, adding variety and fun new limited-time experiences, items, quests and so forth. Live Events are often, though not always, themed around fictional holidays and festivals in Warhammer Lore or in Real Life. | Live Events are special events which affect [[Return of Reckoning|RoR]] and change gameplay for the players, adding variety and fun new limited-time experiences, items, quests and so forth. Live Events are often, though not always, themed around fictional holidays and festivals in Warhammer Lore or in Real Life. | ||
== Recurring Live Events == | |||
There are some Live Events which occur regularly, usually every year. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|'''Name''' | |||
|'''Description''' | |||
|'''Date''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Live Event: Rise of the Tomb Kings|Rise of the Tomb Kings]] | |||
|Warhammer Themed Event based on The Land of the Dead | |||
|January | |||
|- | |||
|[[Night of Murder|Night of Murder]] | |||
|Warhammer Themed Valentines Event | |||
|February - Valentines | |||
|- | |||
|[[Live Event: The Wild Hunt|The Wild Hunt]] | |||
|Warhammer Themed Spring Equinox Event | |||
|Start of Spring | |||
|- | |||
|[[Eastern Wyvern Hunt|Eastern Wyvern Hunt]] | |||
|Warhammer Themed Easter Event | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sigmartag|Sigmartag]] | |||
|Warhammer Themed Event celebrating the ascension of Sigmar | |||
|Summer | |||
|- | |||
|[[Feast of Shoika|Feast of Shoika]] | |||
|Warhammer Themed Summer Event and the start of Kislevite New Year | |||
|Summer | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hexensnacht|Hexensnacht]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Twilight's Tide|Twilight's Tide]] | |||
|Warhammer themed event that marks the time of year when Morrslieb is closest to the known world. | |||
|Summer | |||
|- | |||
|[[Seas of Slaughter|Seas of Slaughter]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pie Week|Pie Week]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Goldtooth's Great Feast|Goldtooth's Great Feast]] | |||
|Warhammer themed that marks the end of the raiding season in autumn. | |||
|Late Summer/Start of Autumn | |||
|- | |||
|[[Daemon Moon|Daemon Moon]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Daemon Moon Bleeding|Daemon Moon Bleeding]] | |||
|Warhammer themed event based on Khorne and the Daemons of Chaos. | |||
|Halloween | |||
|- | |||
|[[Daemon Moon Decaying|Daemon Moon Decaying]] | |||
|Warhammer themed event based on Nurgle and the Daemons of Chaos. | |||
|Halloween | |||
|- | |||
|[[Live Event: Saga|Saga]] | |||
|Warhammer Themed Remembrance Event | |||
|Late Fall | |||
|- | |||
|[[Live Event: Keg End|Keg End]] | |||
|Warhammer Themed Christmas Event | |||
|Christmas/New Year | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Past Live Events== | ==Past Live Events== | ||
Latest revision as of 22:00, 24 October 2025
Live Events are special events which affect RoR and change gameplay for the players, adding variety and fun new limited-time experiences, items, quests and so forth. Live Events are often, though not always, themed around fictional holidays and festivals in Warhammer Lore or in Real Life.
Recurring Live Events
There are some Live Events which occur regularly, usually every year.
| Name | Description | Date |
| Rise of the Tomb Kings | Warhammer Themed Event based on The Land of the Dead | January |
| Night of Murder | Warhammer Themed Valentines Event | February - Valentines |
| The Wild Hunt | Warhammer Themed Spring Equinox Event | Start of Spring |
| Eastern Wyvern Hunt | Warhammer Themed Easter Event | |
| Sigmartag | Warhammer Themed Event celebrating the ascension of Sigmar | Summer |
| Feast of Shoika | Warhammer Themed Summer Event and the start of Kislevite New Year | Summer |
| Hexensnacht | ||
| Twilight's Tide | Warhammer themed event that marks the time of year when Morrslieb is closest to the known world. | Summer |
| Seas of Slaughter | ||
| Pie Week | ||
| Goldtooth's Great Feast | Warhammer themed that marks the end of the raiding season in autumn. | Late Summer/Start of Autumn |
| Daemon Moon | ||
| Daemon Moon Bleeding | Warhammer themed event based on Khorne and the Daemons of Chaos. | Halloween |
| Daemon Moon Decaying | Warhammer themed event based on Nurgle and the Daemons of Chaos. | Halloween |
| Saga | Warhammer Themed Remembrance Event | Late Fall |
| Keg End | Warhammer Themed Christmas Event | Christmas/New Year |
Past Live Events
| Name | Description | Date | More Information | Tips |
| Christmas Event | Search for Santa Claus and take your present! | 24.12.2014 - 04.01.2015 | click here | |
| Night of Murder | Meet in Nordland RvR and slaughter each other. | 12.02.2015 - 22.02.2015 | click here | |
| Eternal Bond - The Missing Maiden | Find the pie and slay enemy players. | 16.06.2015 - 25.11.2017 | click here | |
| Minions of the Under-Empire: Skaventide | Find the lost apprentice at the end of the maze. | 18.12.2015 - 01.06.2018 | click here | Maze hint |
| [HALLOWEEN EVENT 2016] Hallowed Moon - The Undead Arise | Slay the undead and put your masks on! | 28.10.2016 - 18.11.2016 | click here | |
| Keg End 2016 | Partake in this grand battle for booze! | 18.12.2016 - 05.01.2017 | click here | |
| Battle Of Heroes | Legendary heroes to lead the war. | 04.06.2017 - 24.06.2017 | click here | |
| Anniversary Event : Ghosts of the Past | Wage a proper war! | 10.06.2017 - 24.06.2017 | click here | |
| [HALLOWEEN EVENT 2017] Haunted Holidays | Haunted Holidays! | 25.10.2017 - 09.11.2017 | click here |