Cold One: Difference between revisions

From RoR Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Cold Ones''' are reptilian creatures found in various varieties throughout the New World.
[[Bestiary|← Back to Bestiary]] • [[Reptiles|Reptiles]]


They are naturally aggressive and slow-witted. The vicious creatures are large enough to be ridden, and are used as mounts by the [[Dark Elves]]. The Dark Elves have found a way to approach the '''Cold Ones''' without arousing their hunting instincts; The riders coat themselves with slime from the '''Cold Ones''', making them think that the riders are their packmates. The slime is not foolproof, however. It is not uncommon to see the beasts refuse to succumb to their masters' will in the heat of battle.
<div style="text-align:center; margin-top:8px;">


'''Cold Ones''' are also used by Lizardmen in Lustria but they are a different species to the ones of Naggaroth. Skinks and Saurus being cold-blooded themselves share a natural affinity with creatures, and Saurus blessed by Itzl ride them into battle.
[[File:Cold One.png|frameless|256px]]
 
<div style="width:256px; margin:auto; text-align:center;">
''Cold Ones are large, vicious reptiles often used as mounts by the Dark Elves and the mysterious Lizardmen. Such voracious predators strike at nearly anything that smells of warm blood, using their razor-sharp teeth and claws to subdue prey.''
</div>
 
</div>


== Tome Unlocks ==
== Tome Unlocks ==
[[File:Cold One.png|right|frameless]]
{| class="wikitable; darktable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:center; margin:auto; width:900px;"
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;text-align:center;"
! style="width:25%; padding:4px; font-size:110%;" | Task
! width="25%" | Task
! style="width:25%; padding:4px; font-size:110%;" | Rewards
! width="25%" | Rewards
! style="width:25%; padding:4px; font-size:110%;" | Order Text
! width="25%" | Order Text
! style="width:25%; padding:4px; font-size:110%;" | Destruction Text
! width="25%" | Destruction Text
|-
|-
| Encounter a Cold One
| Encounter a Cold One
| XP: 84  
| XP: 84
| colspan="2" | N/A
| colspan="2" | N/A
|-
|-
| Kill 25 Cold Ones
| Kill 25 Cold Ones
| XP: 204
| XP: 204
| colspan="2" |
| colspan="2" | N/A
N/A
|-
|-
| [[A Balancing of Scales]]
| [[A Balancing of Scales]]
| Title: Scale Breaker, XP: 336
| [[Titles|Title]]: Scale Breaker, XP: 336
| colspan="2" | [[The Shadowlands|Shadowlands]]: Complete a specific task.
| colspan="2" | [[The Shadowlands|Shadowlands]]: Complete a specific task.
|-
|-
Line 31: Line 35:
|-
|-
| [[Big Freeze]]
| [[Big Freeze]]
| Bestial Token, XP: 806
| [[Bestial Token]], XP: 806
| colspan="2" | [[Saphery]]: Vanquish a Champion Monster.
| colspan="2" | [[Saphery]]: Vanquish a Champion Monster.
|-
|-
Line 37: Line 41:
| Beastial Tactic Fragment, XP: 1050
| Beastial Tactic Fragment, XP: 1050
| colspan="2" | N/A
| colspan="2" | N/A
|-
| [[No Hiding Here]]
| ???, XP: ???
| colspan="2" | [[Caledor]]: Vanquish a Champion Monster.
|-
|-
| Kill 10,000 Cold Ones
| Kill 10,000 Cold Ones
| Title: Master Cold One Slayer, XP: 1476
| [[Titles|Title]]: Master Cold One Slayer, XP: 1476
| colspan="2" | N/A
| colspan="2" | N/A
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 11:25, 26 October 2025

← Back to BestiaryReptiles

Cold One.png

Cold Ones are large, vicious reptiles often used as mounts by the Dark Elves and the mysterious Lizardmen. Such voracious predators strike at nearly anything that smells of warm blood, using their razor-sharp teeth and claws to subdue prey.

Tome Unlocks

Task Rewards Order Text Destruction Text
Encounter a Cold One XP: 84 N/A
Kill 25 Cold Ones XP: 204 N/A
A Balancing of Scales Title: Scale Breaker, XP: 336 Shadowlands: Complete a specific task.
Kill 100 Cold Ones XP: 500 N/A
Big Freeze Bestial Token, XP: 806 Saphery: Vanquish a Champion Monster.
Kill 1,000 Cold Ones Beastial Tactic Fragment, XP: 1050 N/A
No Hiding Here ???, XP: ??? Caledor: Vanquish a Champion Monster.
Kill 10,000 Cold Ones Title: Master Cold One Slayer, XP: 1476 N/A