Winged Nightmare: Difference between revisions

From RoR Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Created page with "The '''Winged Nightmare''' is a truly horrifying creation of the Vampire Counts, who use their mastery of necromantic magic to fuse together body parts from powerful creat...")
 
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The '''Winged Nightmare''' is a truly horrifying creation of the [[Vampire Count]]s, who use their mastery of necromantic magic to fuse together body parts from powerful creatures such as [[Griffon]]s and [[Manticore]]s, supplemented with deadly horns, spines, tusks and huge malformed claws.
[[Bestiary|← Back to Bestiary]] [[Constructs|Constructs]]


If the galloping charge of a Nightmare is enough to scatter entire units of troops on the field of battle, the sight of a Vampire Lord entering the battle on the back of a Winged Nightmare can send entire armies fleeing in terror.
<div style="text-align:center; margin-top:8px;">
 
[[File:Winged Nightmare.png|frameless|256px]]
 
<div style="width:256px; margin:auto; text-align:center;">
''A Winged Nightmare is a horrifying sight to behold. Composed of an amalgam of varying parts and appendages garnered from any number of beasts, a Winged Nightmare can only be called into being by the most powerful Necromancers, who must meld the component parts into a single being.''
 
''Once constructed, the creature is reanimated with the power of the Purple Winds, and is brought under the complete control of its creator.''
</div>
 
</div>


== Tome Unlocks ==
== Tome Unlocks ==
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;text-align:center;"
{| class="wikitable; darktable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:center; margin:auto; width:900px;"
! width=25% | Task
! style="width:25%; padding:4px; font-size:110%;" | Task
! width=25% | Rewards
! style="width:25%; padding:4px; font-size:110%;" | Rewards
! width=25% | Order Text
! style="width:25%; padding:4px; font-size:110%;" | Order Text
! width=25% | Destruction Text
! style="width:25%; padding:4px; font-size:110%;" | Destruction Text
|-
|-
| Encounter a Winged Nightmare
| Encounter a Winged Nightmare
Line 15: Line 25:
|-
|-
| [[Clip Its Wings]]
| [[Clip Its Wings]]
| [[Title]]:The Dreamstealer, XP: 204
| [[Titles|Title]]: The Dreamstealer, XP: 204
| colspan="2" | [[Death Peak]]: Discover a Specific Monster
| colspan="2" | [[Death Peak]]: Discover a Specific Monster
|-
|-
Line 25: Line 35:
| XP: 500
| XP: 500
| colspan="2" | N/A
| colspan="2" | N/A
|-
| [[Echoes in the Deep]]
| [[Titles|Title]]: Stuff of Nightmares, XP: 806
| colspan="2" | [[Mount Gunbad]]: Vanquish a Champion Monster
|-
|-
| Kill 1,000 Winged Nightmares
| Kill 1,000 Winged Nightmares
| ??? XP: ???
| Undead Tactic Fragment, XP: 806
| colspan="2" | N/A
| colspan="2" | N/A
|-
|-
| ???
| Kill 10,000 Winged Nightmares
| ???
| [[Titles|Title]]: Master Winged Nightmare Slayer, XP: 1050
| ???
| colspan="2" | N/A
| ???
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 07:30, 8 January 2026

← Back to BestiaryConstructs

Winged Nightmare.png

A Winged Nightmare is a horrifying sight to behold. Composed of an amalgam of varying parts and appendages garnered from any number of beasts, a Winged Nightmare can only be called into being by the most powerful Necromancers, who must meld the component parts into a single being.

Once constructed, the creature is reanimated with the power of the Purple Winds, and is brought under the complete control of its creator.

Tome Unlocks

Task Rewards Order Text Destruction Text
Encounter a Winged Nightmare XP: 84 N/A
Clip Its Wings Title: The Dreamstealer, XP: 204 Death Peak: Discover a Specific Monster
Kill 25 Winged Nightmares XP: 336 N/A
Kill 100 Winged Nightmares XP: 500 N/A
Echoes in the Deep Title: Stuff of Nightmares, XP: 806 Mount Gunbad: Vanquish a Champion Monster
Kill 1,000 Winged Nightmares Undead Tactic Fragment, XP: 806 N/A
Kill 10,000 Winged Nightmares Title: Master Winged Nightmare Slayer, XP: 1050 N/A