Wraith: Difference between revisions

From RoR Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Those who practice dark magic face many terrible dangers. Some try to extend their lives for decades or even centuries beyond their natural span. Sometimes they succeed, and the individual retains his physical body and mental powers, but more often the result is far more horrible than death itself. Age and the continual use of dark magic drains the soul and withers the body, until only an insubstantial husk remains, deprived of its substance and driven by a mind twisted by its most hideous fears.
[[Bestiary|← Back to Bestiary]] • [[Spirits|Spirits]]


Such cursed creatures are called '''Wraiths'''. Once they were great men, wizards of considerable power, Necromancers with legions of Undead at their command, but now they are just shadows held between life and death by their own desire for immortality. Their cloaks give them substance, but nothing remains of their physical bodies. Two glowing eldritch eyes glint from beneath their cowls, glimmering with malign knowledge. They are dangerous because their chill touch drains life from living creatures, sucking out the warmth and spirit, driving their victims wild with terror.
<div style="text-align:center; margin-top:8px;">


Wraiths are ghostly creatures that are notoriously difficult to wound with conventional weapons. As beings of magic, they can be damaged by the Winds. As they are sometimes extremely powerful magic users in their own right, one must be very skilled to best a Wraith in a contest of the arcane. A wraith carries a double handed scythe and is a symbol of death for most humans.
[[File:Wraith.png|frameless|256px]]
 
<div style="width:256px; margin:auto; text-align:center;">
''When a powerful Wizard or Necromancer approaches the end of his life, he will often turn to the forces of darkness in order to find a way to defy his own mortality.''
 
''More often than not, these endeavors fail.''
 
''In failure, the experimenter is left without a corporeal form, doomed to walk the world as a Wraith.''
</div>
 
</div>


== Tome Unlocks ==
== Tome Unlocks ==
[[File:Wraith.png|right|frameless]]
{| class="wikitable; darktable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:center; margin:auto; width:900px;"
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;text-align:center;"
! style="width:25%; padding:4px; font-size:110%;" | Task
! width="25%" | Task
! style="width:25%; padding:4px; font-size:110%;" | Rewards
! width="25%" | Rewards
! style="width:25%; padding:4px; font-size:110%;" | Order Text
! width="25%" | Order Text
! style="width:25%; padding:4px; font-size:110%;" | Destruction Text
! width="25%" | Destruction Text
|-
|-
| Encounter a Wraith
| Encounter a Wraith
| XP:84
| XP: 84
| colspan="2" | N/A
| colspan="2" | N/A
|-
|-
| Kill 25 Wraiths
| Kill 25 Wraiths
| XP:204
| XP: 204
| colspan="2" | N/A
| colspan="2" | N/A
|-
|-
| [[The Best Secrets Are Worth Dying For]]
| [[The Best Secrets Are Worth Dying For]]
| Title: The Intractable, XP:336
| [[Titles|Title]]: The Intractable, XP: 336
| colspan="2" | [[Chaos Wastes]]: Discover a Specific Item
| colspan="2" | [[Chaos Wastes]]: Discover a Specific Item
|-
|-
| Kill 100 Wraiths
| Kill 100 Wraiths
| XP:500
| XP: 500
| colspan="2" | N/A
| colspan="2" | N/A
|-
|-
| [[Soul Catcher]]
| [[Soul Catcher]]
| [[Jewel Items|Jewel Item]] : [[Foserain]], XP:806
| [[Equipements (RvR & PvE)#Jewel Sets and Items|Jewel Item]]: [[Foserain]], XP: 806
| colspan="2" | [[Praag]]: Vanquish a Champion Monster
| colspan="2" | [[Praag]]: Vanquish a Champion Monster.
|-
|-
| Kill 1,000 Wraiths
| Kill 1,000 Wraiths
| Undead Tactic Fragment, XP:1050
| Undead Tactic Fragment, XP: 1050
| colspan="2" | N/A
| colspan="2" | N/A
|-
| [[Grapes of Wraith]]
| [[Titles|Title]]: Ages Like Wine, XP: 1476
| colspan="2" | [[Mount Gunbad]]: Discover a Specific Item
|-
|-
| Kill 10,000 Wraiths
| Kill 10,000 Wraiths
| Title: Master Wraith Slayer, XP: 1476
| [[Titles|Title]]: Master Wraith Slayer, XP: 1476
| colspan="2" | N/A
| colspan="2" | N/A
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 07:27, 8 January 2026

← Back to BestiarySpirits

Wraith.png

When a powerful Wizard or Necromancer approaches the end of his life, he will often turn to the forces of darkness in order to find a way to defy his own mortality.

More often than not, these endeavors fail.

In failure, the experimenter is left without a corporeal form, doomed to walk the world as a Wraith.

Tome Unlocks

Task Rewards Order Text Destruction Text
Encounter a Wraith XP: 84 N/A
Kill 25 Wraiths XP: 204 N/A
The Best Secrets Are Worth Dying For Title: The Intractable, XP: 336 Chaos Wastes: Discover a Specific Item
Kill 100 Wraiths XP: 500 N/A
Soul Catcher Jewel Item: Foserain, XP: 806 Praag: Vanquish a Champion Monster.
Kill 1,000 Wraiths Undead Tactic Fragment, XP: 1050 N/A
Grapes of Wraith Title: Ages Like Wine, XP: 1476 Mount Gunbad: Discover a Specific Item
Kill 10,000 Wraiths Title: Master Wraith Slayer, XP: 1476 N/A