Tree Kin: Difference between revisions

From RoR Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Treekin''' are tree-like humanoid creatures, that mainly inhabit Athel Loren. Treekin in their normal state manifest as small, glowing orbs. However, they are more than capable of changing their shape and appearance at will. In times of conflict the spirits of the forest bind themselves to the husks of dead trees and fallen branches to enter the fray, willing the dead limbs to move silently through their forest home.
[[Bestiary|← Back to Bestiary]] • [[Plant Spirits|Plant Spirits]]


Lacking any of the outward signs of true life, these beings are completely motionless at rest, indistinguishable from the lifeless hulks from which they are formed with nothing to betray the essence that lurks within. Once battle is entered however, a Treekin becomes a formidable fighter. Standing 8 feet tall with a tough, gnarled body, twisted limbs and sharpened claws, they are fearless and fearsome parodies of men.
<div style="text-align:center; margin-top:8px;">


Any who dare travel deep into the forests of the Old World may encounter the ferodity of these monsters. When the summer comes, and the Wild Hunt begins, dozens of Treekin will be drawn to the call following Orion´s wake. In the land of Bretonnia there are countless tales told by the mad, of living trees driven by a terrible hunger. When autumn comes and the Hunt subsides once more, the spirits abandon their adopted forms and return to Athel Loren, leaving a ghostly forest of dead trees in their wake into which only the very boldest dare venture.
[[File:Tree Kin.png|frameless|256px]]
 
<div style="width:256px; margin:auto; text-align:center;">
''Tree Kin in their normal state manifest as small, glowing orbs. However, they are more than capable of changing their shape and appearance at will.''
 
''When they or their homes are threatened, Tree Kin will meld with the form of a dead tree, animating it their will and moving silently through the forest. Once in this form, a Tree Kin becomes a formidable fighter, with toughened skin and sharpened claws.''
</div>
 
</div>


== Tome Unlocks ==
== Tome Unlocks ==
[[File:Tree Kin.png|right|frameless]]
{| class="wikitable; darktable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:center; margin:auto; width:900px;"
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;text-align:center;"
! style="width:25%; padding:4px; font-size:110%;" | Task
! width="25%" | Task
! style="width:25%; padding:4px; font-size:110%;" | Rewards
! width="25%" | Rewards
! style="width:25%; padding:4px; font-size:110%;" | Order Text
! width="25%" | Order Text
! style="width:25%; padding:4px; font-size:110%;" | Destruction Text
! width="25%" | Destruction Text
|-
|-
| Encounter a Treekin
| Encounter a Treekin
Line 22: Line 29:
|-
|-
| [[Rings of History]]
| [[Rings of History]]
| Title: The Lumberjack, XP: 336
| [[Titles|Title]]: The Lumberjack, XP: 336
| colspan="2" | [[The Shadowlands]]: Discover a specific item.
| colspan="2" | [[The Shadowlands]]: Discover a specific item.
|-
|-
Line 30: Line 37:
|-
|-
| [[Timber!]]
| [[Timber!]]
| Bestial Token, XP: 806
| [[Bestial Token]], XP: 806
| colspan="2" | [[Eataine]]: Vanquish a Champion Monster
| colspan="2" | [[Eataine]]: Vanquish a Champion Monster
|-
|-
Line 36: Line 43:
| Mythical Tactic Fragment, XP: 1050
| Mythical Tactic Fragment, XP: 1050
| colspan="2" | N/A
| colspan="2" | N/A
|-
| [[Organic Cycle]]
| [[Titles|Title]]: The Composter, XP: 1476
| colspan="2" | [[Lost Vale]]: Vanquish a Champion Monster
|-
|-
| Kill 10,000 Treekins
| Kill 10,000 Treekins
| XP: ???
| [[Titles|Title]]: Master Treekin Slayer, XP: 1476
| colspan="2" | N/A
| colspan="2" | N/A
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 22:50, 7 January 2026

← Back to BestiaryPlant Spirits

Tree Kin.png

Tree Kin in their normal state manifest as small, glowing orbs. However, they are more than capable of changing their shape and appearance at will.

When they or their homes are threatened, Tree Kin will meld with the form of a dead tree, animating it their will and moving silently through the forest. Once in this form, a Tree Kin becomes a formidable fighter, with toughened skin and sharpened claws.

Tome Unlocks

Task Rewards Order Text Destruction Text
Encounter a Treekin XP: 84 N/A
Kill 25 Treekins XP: 204 N/A
Rings of History Title: The Lumberjack, XP: 336 The Shadowlands: Discover a specific item.
Kill 100 Treekins XP: 500 N/A
Timber! Bestial Token, XP: 806 Eataine: Vanquish a Champion Monster
Kill 1,000 Treekins Mythical Tactic Fragment, XP: 1050 N/A
Organic Cycle Title: The Composter, XP: 1476 Lost Vale: Vanquish a Champion Monster
Kill 10,000 Treekins Title: Master Treekin Slayer, XP: 1476 N/A