Ghoul: Difference between revisions

From RoR Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Created page with "'''Ghouls were once liveing humans.  A small tribe named the Yaghur who were tricked by Nagash into  believing he was a god who they thought would come to lead them. Nagash...")
 
No edit summary
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Ghouls were once liveing humans.  A small tribe named the Yaghur who were tricked by Nagash into  believing he was a god who they thought would come to lead them. Nagash  became the spiritual leader of the Yaghur after he slaughtered their priests in a great battle (unknowingly leaving them defenseless against their enemies).  He led them against their ancient enemies who were a spliinter tribe of the Yaghur named The Forsaken on the condition he give them great power. Nagash drew power from an giant piece of warpstone that the Yaghur once worshipped.  Nagash used that power to defeat the enemies of the Yaghur.  After the battle Nagash told the Yahgur that they must eat the enemy dead to gain their strength.  Though they were disgusted at first they obeyed Nagash and consumed the dead.  Year after year for 250 year they were led against their enemies The Forsaken by Nagash as he raised the dead to fight by his side and conquered The Forsaken castles and forts one by one  The Yaghur ate first their enemies then their own dead.  After 250 years of eating the dead their bodies and minds degenerated until they were nothing more then animal like, cannabilstic, beasts who could no longer speak.  They used howl and screechs to communicate.  Only Nagash  could fully control them and unite their kind.  Though the ghouls that served Nagash were the first of their kind as other servants and creations of Nagash spread across the world they turned other humans into ghouls to serve them.  '''<span style="font-size:20px;">Tome Unlocks</span>
[[Bestiary|← Back to Bestiary]] • [[Humans]]
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;text-align:center;"
 
! width=25% | Task
<div style="text-align:center; margin-top:8px;">
! width=25% | Rewards
 
! width=25% | Order Text
[[File:Ghoul.png|frameless|256px]]
! width=25% | Destruction Text
 
<div style="width:256px; margin:auto; text-align:center;">
''Contrary to popular belief, Ghouls are not undead. Rather, they are the twisted and misshapen remnants of people who have succumbed to a horrifying compulsion to consume the flesh of other human beings — living or dead.''
 
''Shunned by mankind and scorned even by sentient Undead, Ghouls exist on the lowest rungs of existence, skulking on the fringes of civilization and haunting the shadows.''
</div>
 
</div>
 
== Tome Unlocks ==
 
 
{| class="wikitable; darktable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:center; margin:auto; width:900px;"
|-
! style="width:25%; padding:4px; font-size:110%;" | Task
! style="width:25%; padding:4px; font-size:110%;" | Rewards
! style="width:25%; padding:4px; font-size:110%;" | Order Text
! style="width:25%; padding:4px; font-size:110%;" | Destruction Text
|-
|-
| Encounter a Ghoul
| Encounter a Ghoul
| XP:84
| XP: 84
| colspan="2" | N/A
| colspan="2" | N/A
|-
|-
| Kill 25 Ghouls
| Kill 25 Ghouls
| XP:204
| XP: 204
| colspan="2" | N/A
| colspan="2" | N/A
|-
|-
| [[Ghoul to be Gone]]
| [[Ghoul to be Gone]]
| [[Title]]:Foe of the Cannibal, XP:336
| [[Titles|Title]]: Foe of the Cannibal, XP: 336
| colspan="2" |[[Marshes of Madness]]: Perform a Specific Task
| colspan="2" | [[Marshes of Madness]]: Perform a specific task.
|-
|-
| Kill 100 Ghouls
| Kill 100 Ghouls
| XP:500
| XP: 500
| colspan="2" | N/A
| colspan="2" | N/A
|-
|-
| [[Foul Amongst the Fowl]]
| [[Foul Amongst the Fowl]]
| [[Beastial Tactic Fragment]], XP:806
| Bestial Tactic Fragment, XP: 806
| colspan="2" |[[Badlands]]: Vanquish a Champion Monster
| colspan="2" | [[The Badlands|Badlands]]: Vanquish a Champion Monster.
|-
|-
| Kill 1,000 Ghouls
| Kill 1,000 Ghouls
| [[Bestial Token]], XP:1050
| [[Bestial Token]], XP: 1050
| colspan="2" | N/A
| colspan="2" | N/A
|-
|-
| [[Finger Licking Good]]
| [[Finger Licking Good]]
| [[Beastial Tactic Fragment]], XP:1476
| Bestial Tactic Fragment, XP: 1476
| colspan="2" |[[Cinderfall]]: Complete a specific quest in this area.
| colspan="2" | [[Cinderfall]]: Complete a specific quest in this area.
|-
|-
| Kill 10,000 Ghouls
| Kill 10,000 Ghouls
| ???
| [[Titles|Title]]: Flesheater's Nemesis
| colspan="2" | N/A
| colspan="2" | N/A
|-
|-
| [[Demoted]]
| [[Demoted]]
| [[Strife]], XP: 1800
| [[Equipments (RvR & PvE)#Jewel Sets and Items|Jewel Item]]: [[Strife]], XP: 1800
| colspan="2" |[[Death Peak]]: Vanquish a Champion Monster
| colspan="2" | [[Death Peak]]: Vanquish a Champion Monster.
|-
|-
| Kill 100,000 Ghouls
| Kill 100,000 Ghouls
| ???
| XP: 1974
| colspan="2" | N/A
| colspan="2" | N/A
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 12:02, 6 December 2025

← Back to BestiaryHumans

Ghoul.png

Contrary to popular belief, Ghouls are not undead. Rather, they are the twisted and misshapen remnants of people who have succumbed to a horrifying compulsion to consume the flesh of other human beings — living or dead.

Shunned by mankind and scorned even by sentient Undead, Ghouls exist on the lowest rungs of existence, skulking on the fringes of civilization and haunting the shadows.

Tome Unlocks

Task Rewards Order Text Destruction Text
Encounter a Ghoul XP: 84 N/A
Kill 25 Ghouls XP: 204 N/A
Ghoul to be Gone Title: Foe of the Cannibal, XP: 336 Marshes of Madness: Perform a specific task.
Kill 100 Ghouls XP: 500 N/A
Foul Amongst the Fowl Bestial Tactic Fragment, XP: 806 Badlands: Vanquish a Champion Monster.
Kill 1,000 Ghouls Bestial Token, XP: 1050 N/A
Finger Licking Good Bestial Tactic Fragment, XP: 1476 Cinderfall: Complete a specific quest in this area.
Kill 10,000 Ghouls Title: Flesheater's Nemesis N/A
Demoted Jewel Item: Strife, XP: 1800 Death Peak: Vanquish a Champion Monster.
Kill 100,000 Ghouls XP: 1974 N/A