Morale Pumps & Morale Drains: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(→Order) |
||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|Embrace the Flames | |Embrace the Flames | ||
|On Critical Hit: Gain 200 points of Morale. Internal cooldown of 3 seconds | |On Critical Hit: Gain 200 points of Morale. Internal cooldown of 3 seconds | ||
|- | |||
|Witch Hunter | |||
|Ability | |||
|Specialized - Path of Confession | |||
|Dragon Gun | |||
|Groupmates gain 125 Morale, while all hit targets lose 125 points of Morale. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|White Lion | |White Lion | ||
Line 66: | Line 72: | ||
|Base | |Base | ||
|Get Movin'! | |Get Movin'! | ||
|On 'Ere We Go | |On 'Ere We Go damage: Groupmate gains 150 points of Morale | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sorceress | |Sorceress | ||
Line 85: | Line 91: | ||
|By Tzeentch's Will! | |By Tzeentch's Will! | ||
|On Critical Direct Heal: Gain 200 points of Morale. Internal cooldown of 3 seconds | |On Critical Direct Heal: Gain 200 points of Morale. Internal cooldown of 3 seconds | ||
|- | |||
|Witch Elf | |||
|Ability | |||
|Specialized - Path of Carnage | |||
|On your Knees! | |||
|Groupmates gain 125 Morale, while all hit targets lose 125 points of Morale. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 119: | Line 131: | ||
|Intimidating Blow | |Intimidating Blow | ||
|On Hit: Decreases target's Morale by 100 points | |On Hit: Decreases target's Morale by 100 points | ||
|- | |||
|Witch Hunter | |||
|Ability | |||
|Specialized - Path of Confession | |||
|Dragon Gun | |||
|All Hit targets lose 125 points of Morale, while Groupmates gain 125 Morale. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Witch Hunter | |Witch Hunter | ||
Line 170: | Line 188: | ||
|Hurts, Don't It? | |Hurts, Don't It? | ||
|Brain Bursta will now also reduce the victim's Toughness by 240 for 20 seconds, and they will lose 150 points of Morale | |Brain Bursta will now also reduce the victim's Toughness by 240 for 20 seconds, and they will lose 150 points of Morale | ||
|- | |||
|Witch Elf | |||
|Ability | |||
|Specialized - Path of Carnage | |||
|On your Knees! | |||
|All Hit targets lose 125 points of Morale, while Groupmates gain 125 Morale. | |||
|} | |} | ||
<nowiki>*</nowiki> Not currently enabled | <nowiki>*</nowiki> Not currently enabled | ||
[https://www.returnofreckoning.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=25171#p283619 Credit to Glorian] | [https://www.returnofreckoning.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=25171#p283619 Credit to Glorian] & Fenris |
Revision as of 15:55, 15 January 2021
List of Class Morale Pumps and Morale Drains in Return of Reckoning.
_
With Patch 10/06/2020 (link) a soft cap was introduced.
A soft cap on morale damage has been added. It functions as a meter that increases for each point of morale damage you take, and decays by 500 points per second. If the meter hits 2400, you will start mitigating 50% of all morale damage you take after that. As long as your meter is above 2400 you will get a buff called "Resolute".
The reasons for this change is that there has been an increased meta around coordinated AoE morale dumps in larger scale fights, which makes wounds the only defensive stat that really matters. Our hope is that this brings more diversity into tactics employed, while still keeping morale damage abilities as a powerful tool.
Currently, all Morale abilities has 60s cooldown, using one resets your Morale bar but do not reset cooldown.
Morale Buffs and Debuffs do not stack with abilities or item procs, but do stack with tactics.
Example: Runepriest tactic Concussive Runes which reduces armor on ability Rune of Cleaving does stack with armor reduction from Tank Class morale Demolishing Strike.
Morale Pumps
Order
Class | Category | Type | Name | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
Archmage | Tactic | Specialized - Path of Isha | Bolstering Boon | On Boon of Hysh heal: Grant the target 250 points of Morale |
Bright Wizard | Tactic | Base | Embrace the Flames | On Critical Hit: Gain 200 points of Morale. Internal cooldown of 3 seconds |
Witch Hunter | Ability | Specialized - Path of Confession | Dragon Gun | Groupmates gain 125 Morale, while all hit targets lose 125 points of Morale. |
White Lion | Tactic | Base | Close Bond | With active pet: Gain an additional 50 Morale every 5 seconds; if pet dies, lose 600 Morale |
Destruction
Class | Category | Type | Name | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
Black Orc | Tactic | Base | Youz see me blok' dat'?! | On Block: Gain 4% of Morale. Internal cooldown of 10 seconds |
Chosen | Tactic | Base | Destined For Victory | On Block: Gain 200 points of Morale. Internal cooldown of 10 seconds |
Shaman | Tactic | Base | Get Movin'! | On 'Ere We Go damage: Groupmate gains 150 points of Morale |
Sorceress | Tactic | Base | Glorious Carnage | On Critical Hit: Gain 200 points of Morale. Internal cooldown of 3 seconds |
Squig Herder | Tactic | Base | Strength in Numbas | On Groupmate within 100ft dealing damage: 25% chance to gain 100 points of Morale over 3 seconds. Internal cooldown of 3 seconds |
Zealot | Tactic | Base | By Tzeentch's Will! | On Critical Direct Heal: Gain 200 points of Morale. Internal cooldown of 3 seconds |
Witch Elf | Ability | Specialized - Path of Carnage | On your Knees! | Groupmates gain 125 Morale, while all hit targets lose 125 points of Morale. |
Morale Drains
Order
Class | Category | Type | Name | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bright Wizard | Morale | Specialized - Path of Incineration | Burning Head | Deals 2400 damage to your target, and 1600 to all other enemies within 20 feet. All enemies hit by this effect will lose 600 points of Morale |
Knight of the Blazing Sun | Morale | Specialized - Path of Glory | Solar Flare | Deals 1200 damage to all enemies within 30 feet. Enemy players hit by this effect will lose all of their Morale |
*Swordmaster | Morale | Specialized - Path of Hoeth | Shadow Blades | All enemies within 30 feet will suffer 1800 Spiritual Damage over 12 seconds, and will steadily lose 28 points of Morale per second |
Swordmaster | Ability | Base | Intimidating Blow | On Hit: Decreases target's Morale by 100 points |
Witch Hunter | Ability | Specialized - Path of Confession | Dragon Gun | All Hit targets lose 125 points of Morale, while Groupmates gain 125 Morale. |
Witch Hunter | Tactic | Specialized - Path of Judgment | Vitriolic Judgment | On Hit against your target's back: 25% chance to drain 225 points of Morale |
Destruction
Class | Category | Type | Name | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
Black Orc | Tactic | Base | Lookin' For Opportunity | Clobber now removes 6% from your target's Morale |
*Black Orc | Morale | Specialized - Path of Da Boss | Yer Nothin | Deals 1800 damage over 12 seconds to all targets within 30 feet; affected targets lose 30 points of Morale per second |
Disciple of Khaine | Morale | Specialized - Path of Torture | Vision of Torment | Deals 1600 damage over 7 seconds and halts Morale gain for the target during that time |
Marauder | Tactic | Specialized - Path of Monstrosity | Crushing Blows | On Hit while in Monstrosity stance: 25% chance to remove 225 points of Morale (affects all abilities, aoe and single target) |
Marauder | Ability | Specialized - Path of Brutality | Wave of Terror | Deal damage to targets in front of you up to 40 feet and prevent Morale gain for 5 seconds |
Shaman | Tactic | Specialized - Path of Gork | Hurts, Don't It? | Brain Bursta will now also reduce the victim's Toughness by 240 for 20 seconds, and they will lose 150 points of Morale |
Witch Elf | Ability | Specialized - Path of Carnage | On your Knees! | All Hit targets lose 125 points of Morale, while Groupmates gain 125 Morale. |
* Not currently enabled
Credit to Glorian & Fenris