Live Event: Saga: Difference between revisions

From RoR Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Testing out smaller image)
(SAGA LE 2025 Update - Cycle A)
 
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Saga2.png|thumb|The Saga Live Event arrives in late Summer, and remembers the Fallen heroes of the Dwarfs.]]Saga is a [[Live Events|Live Event]] themed around a somber feast day to remember fallen holds and heroes of Karaz Ankor. In doing so, old grudges are recalled, and hopefully old grudges are stricken from The Book.
[[File:Saga2.png|thumb|frame|<br>Saga is a [[Live Events|Live Event]] themed around a somber feast day to remember fallen holds and heroes of Karaz Ankor. In doing so, old grudges are recalled, and hopefully old grudges are stricken from The Book.]]
<br>
<br>
<br>
<br>
<i>As the long days of summer draw to an end, the dwarfs return to their holds to circle around warm fires and tell stories of the glorious past. Much as the warmth of summer fades, so too has the glory of Karaz Ankor. With each passing year more names are added to the list of heroes recounted on the feast of Saga.</i>
<i>As the long days of summer draw to an end, the dwarfs return to their holds to circle around warm fires and tell stories of the glorious past. Much as the warmth of summer fades, so too has the glory of Karaz Ankor. With each passing year more names are added to the list of heroes recounted on the feast of Saga.</i>


=Tasks:=
<i>Saga is a somber feast day to remember fallen holds and heroes of Karaz Ankor. In doing so, old grudges are recalled, and hopefully old grudges are stricken from The Book. Join your realm in avenging past wrongs, and slaying those who grudge your people so greatly.</i>
<br>
 
*<b>Kill Hated Foes 0 / 200</b>
=<b>Tasks</b>=
:During Saga the bitterest of grudges comes to the forefront of your mind. Find and slay every player (of your hated race - NOTE: this is race specific) you come across.  
 
*<b>Capture Battlefield Objectives 0 / 10</b>
*<b>Kill Hated Foes   0 / 200</b>
:During Saga the bitterest of grudges comes to the forefront of your mind. Find and slay every player (of your hated race. <b>Note:</b> this is faction specific!!) you come across.  
*<b>Capture Battlefield Objectives   0 / 10</b>
:The only way to shape the outcome of the battles is to control the key positions on the battlefield. Enter the RvR lakes and capture battlefield objectives.  
:The only way to shape the outcome of the battles is to control the key positions on the battlefield. Enter the RvR lakes and capture battlefield objectives.  
*<b>Capture Keeps 0 / 3</b>
*<b>Capture Keeps   0 / 3</b>
:The path to amending past wrings is through the conquest of your bitter rival’s holdings. Capture enemy keeps.  
:The path to amending past wrongs is through the conquest of your bitter rival’s holdings. Capture enemy keeps.  
*<b>Hear the Fortress Victor’s Tale 0 / 1</b>
*<b>Hear the Fortress Victor’s Tale   0 / 1</b>
:Aid your realm in achieving victory in a fortress siege and receive the Fortress Victor’s Tale for your deeds.  
:Aid your realm in achieving victory in a fortress siege and receive the Fortress Victor’s Tale for your deeds.  
*<b>Settle Battlefield grudges 0 / 50</b>
*<b>Settle Battlefield Grudges    0 / 50</b>
:Defeat players who have received the Grudgemaker buff.  
:Defeat players who have received the Grudgemaker buff.  
*<b>Complete Personal grudges 0 / 10</b>
*<b>Complete Personal Grudges    0 / 10</b>
:Travel to Karaz-a-Karak and speak with Elgrin Grudgeaxe, located near the rally master, to complete the grudges which weigh heaviest on your mind.  
:For Order: Travel to Karaz-a-Karak and speak with Elgrin Grudgeaxe, located near the rally master, to complete the grudges which weigh heaviest on your mind.
*<b>Kill Players Using Personal Book of Grudges 0 / 50</b>  
:For Destruction: Travel to Karak Eight Peaks and speak with Elgrin Grudgeaxe, located near the rally master, to complete the grudges which weigh heaviest on your mind.  
*<b>Kill Players Using Personal Book of Grudges   0 / 50 </b>
:Acquire your Personal Book of Grudges and equip it. Kill players while under the effects to cross names off your own list.  
:Acquire your Personal Book of Grudges and equip it. Kill players while under the effects to cross names off your own list.  
*<b>Avenge Questline (NOTE: This is race specific0/1</b>
*<b>Avenge Questline NOTE: This is race specific!    0 / 1 </b>
:*<b>Avenge the Oathbearers 0/1  (Dwarf)</b>
:::Travel to Karaz-a-Karak for Order and Karak Eight Peaks for Destruction and speak with your representative about righting the wrongs they had encountered along its travels. You must complete the second stage of this questline.
:::Travel to Karaz-a-Karak and speak with Borri Boreksson about righting the wrongs the Oathbearers had encountered along its travels. You must complete the second stage of this questline.
:*<b>Avenge the Oathbearers   0 / 1  (Dwarf)</b>
:*<b>Avenge the Order of the Griffion 0/1  (Empire)</b>
:::Travel to Karaz-a-Karak and speak with Borri Boreksson about righting the wrongs the Oathbearers had encountered along their travels. You must complete the second stage of this questline.
:::Travel to Karaz-a-Karak and speak with Faerhild von Bruneheim about righting the wrongs the Order of the Griffin had encountered along its travels. You must complete the second stage of this questline.
:*<b>Avenge the Order of the Griffion   0 / 1  (Empire)</b>
:*<b>Avenge the Shining Guard 0/1  (High Elf)</b>
:::Travel to Karaz-a-Karak and speak with Faerhild von Bruneheim about righting the wrongs the Order of the Griffin had encountered along their travels. You must complete the second stage of this questline.
:::Travel to Karaz-a-Karak and speak with Ethaen Moonsong about righting the wrongs the Shining Guard had encountered along its travels. You must complete the second stage of this questline.
:*<b>Avenge the Shining Guard   0 / 1  (High Elf)</b>
:::Travel to Karaz-a-Karak and speak with Ethaen Moonsong about righting the wrongs the Shining Guard had encountered along their travels. You must complete the second stage of this questline.
:*<b>Avenge the the Raven Host    0 / 1  (Chaos)</b>
:::Travel to Karak Eight Peaks and speak with Jorveg the Scalper about righting the wrongs the Raven Host had encountered along their travels. You must complete the second stage of this questline.
:*<b>Avenge the House Uthorin    0 / 1  (Dark Elf)</b>
:::Travel to Karak Eight Peaks and speak with Dorja Spitehand about righting the wrongs the House Uthorin had encountered along their travels. You must complete the second stage of this questline.
:*<b>Avenge the Bloody Sun Boyz    0 / 1  (Greenskin)</b>
:::Travel to Karak Eight Peaks and speak with Wurgrot Greenfoot about righting the wrongs the Bloody Sun Boyz had encountered along their travels. You must complete the second stage of this questline.
*<b>Participate in Conflict Public Quests  0 / 5</b>
:Participate in any conflict public quests against the enemy realm.
:This includes: 
:* Kron Komar Gap (Chapter 3)
:* Gidrim’s Veterans (Chapter 7)
:* Bar Dawazbak (Chapter 7)
:* Grimbeard’s Station (Chapter 12)
*<b> Complete all Saga Tasks  0 / 9</b>
 
 
 
=<b>Exclusive Saga Event Rewards</b>=
Influence is gained by participating in the Live Event Tasks.
*Basic reward: <b>Grudgesettler's Ink</b> - An ingredient required to craft your Personal Book of Grudges.
*Advanced reward: the <b>Bitter Brew</b> which rewards Order players with the title "Grimnir's Own", and Destruction players with the title "Oathrender" ; or a Potion of Acclaim.
*Elite reward: <b>Gareksson's Brutebashin' Ring</b> for Order players, or a <b>Stunty Noggin</b> for Destruction players
 
=<b>Live Event Heralds</b> =
:*Rorgrim Grudgesettler in the High King's Hold of Karaz-a-Karak
:*Grodruk Beardtaker in the Hall of the Gorkiest and Morkiest in Karak Eight Peaks.
 
High King Thorgrim Grudgebearer is carefully taking note of who has avenged some old grudges, while Grumlok eagerly listens to which of his gits are da bestest at makin' da stunties madder dan a pig in a tar pit.
 
=<b>The Grudgemaker and Vengeance-Driven Buffs</b>=
Saga is all about killing those who wronged you, and not letting yourself get knocked down and turned into a grudge entry for next year. With this in mind, two buffs are active during the Saga live event!
 
*Grudgemaker:
Grudgemaker is a new limited-time buff that is obtained by killing players in RvR and going on a killing-streak. The player who deals the death blow gains a stack of Grudgemaker for themselves and their party. This buff will increase your renown gain, making each successive kill worth more renown for you and your party! Renown gain increases start at 1% and can reach 25% based on seven brackets. But be careful, because the higher your Grudgemaker buff goes, the more you are worth to your enemies if they kill you! If you are killed, your entire Grudgemaker stack is removed and you have to start your kill-streak all over again.
 
*Vengeance-Driven
Vengeance-Driven is a new limited-time buff for those who fell in battle, but got back up with a bit of grit in their teeth! Players who are killed earn the Vengeance-Driven buff, which will increase their stats. Vengeance-Driven will increase your base stats (strength, willpower, toughness, initiative, weapon skill, ballistics skill, intelligence, but not wounds) from 2% up to a maximum of 25% across eight brackets. Every time you die in RvR, you gain a stack of Vengeance-Driven, and every time you or your party kill a player you lose a stack.
 
Grudgemaker and Vengeance-Driven only apply within RvR, so get into the lakes and don't stop fighting until the enemy lies dead!
 
=<b>Personal Book of Grudges</b>=
During Saga players can create their Personal Book of Grudges by gathering the necessary materials for this item. The Grudgesettler's Quill can be obtained via your race's specific questline. The Grudgesettler's Ink is the basic live event reward. The Grudgesettler's Parchment is obtainable by repeatable quests that match your playstyle. Once a player has acquired the necessary ingredients for their book, they can purchase a pocket item that increases their damage done by 2%to the enemy race which has grieved them the most. These pocket items will decay after 60 days, so settle your grudges quickly!
 
=<b>Fortress Victor's Tale</b>=
Did you hear of the glorious defense of Stonewatch, or the fall of Fell Landing? Well listen up beardling, because I've got a tale to share with you!


:*<b>Avenge the the Raven Host  0/1  (Chaos)</b>
Players who successfully participate in a fortress siege - offense or defense - will be rewarded with the Fortress Victor's Tale. This buff will increase their Influence gain by 10% for 3 hours, and will give them a granted ability to share this tale up to two times with two allies who were not able to partake in the fortress-festivities, but dutifully cheered their realm on.
:::Travel to Karak Eight Peaks and speak with Jorveg the Scalper about righting the wrongs the Raven Host had encountered along its travels. You must complete the second stage of this questline.
:*<b>Avenge the House Uthorin  0/1  (Dark Elf)</b>
:::Travel to Karak Eight Peaks and speak with Dorja Spitehand about righting the wrongs the House Uthorin had encountered along its travels. You must complete the second stage of this questline.
:*<b>Avenge the Bloody Sun Boyz  0/1  (Greenskin)</b>
:::Travel to Karak Eight Peaks and speak with Wurgrot Greenfoot about righting the wrongs the Bloody Sun Boyz had encountered along its travels. You must complete the second stage of this questline.


*<b>Participate in Conflict Public Quests 0 / 5</b>
:Participate in any conflict public quests against the enemy realm. This includes: Kron Komar Gap (Chapter 3), Gudrim’s Veterans (Chapter 7), Bar Dawabak (Chapter 7), or Grimbeard Station (Chapter 12).
*<b>Complete All Saga tasks 0 / 9</b>




== <b>Exclusive Saga Event Titles</b> ==
= <b>Exclusive Saga Event Titles, Tome Unlocks & Achievements</b> =
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:96%;text-align:center"
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:96%;text-align:center"
!Title
!Title
Line 47: Line 89:
|-
|-
| Grimnir’s Own
| Grimnir’s Own
| Equip Bitter Brew (Adv. Reward)
| Drink the Bitter brew (Equip Bitter Brew) (Adv. Reward)
| Order
| Order
|-
|-
| The Oathrender
| The Oathrender
| Equip Bitter Brew (Adv. Reward)
| Drink the Bitter brew (Equip Bitter Brew)  
| Destruction
| Destruction
|-
|-
| The Doom Seeker
| The Doom Seeker
| Equip the Notched Choppa pocket item obtained from killing Greenskin Players
| Equip the Notched Choppa pocket item obtained from killing Greenskin Players
| Order
| Order
|-
|-
Line 63: Line 107:
|-
|-
| The Grudgemaker
| The Grudgemaker
| Get 100 kill-streak Grudgemaker buff
| Achieve 100 kills without dying: Get 100 kill-streak with the Grudgemaker buff
| Both
| Both
|-
|-
| The Aggrieved
| The Aggrieved
| Get 10 Vengeance-driven death streak buffs (10 deaths)
| Die 10 times without killing: Get 10 Vengeance-driven death streak buffs (10 deaths)
| Both
| Both
|-
|-
| Pray for Me
| Pray for Me
| Get 50 Vengeance-driven death streak buffs (50 deaths)
| Die 50 times without killing: Get 50 Vengeance-driven death streak buffs (50 deaths)
| Both
| Both
|-
|-
| The Burning Heart
| The Burning Heart
| Get 100 Vengeance-driven death streak buffs (100 deaths)
| Die 100 times without killing: Get 100 Vengeance-driven death streak buffs (100 deaths)
| Both
|-
| Seriously Bitter
| Complete all Saga Tasks
| Both
|-
|
| Kill 200 Hated Foes
| Both
|-
|
| Capture 10 Battlefield Objectives
| Both
|-
|
| Capture 3 Enemy Keeps
| Both
|-
|
| Hear the Lord’s Tale
| Both
|-
|
| Settle Battlefield Grudges
| Both
|-
|
| Complete Personal grudges
| Both
|-
|
| Kill layers using Personal Book of Grudges
| Both
|-
|
| Avenge your People
| Both
|-
|
| Participate in Dwarfen Public Quests
| Both
| Both
|}
|}
Line 82: Line 166:


=<b>Exclusive Saga Event Dyes:</b> Colors of the Fallen Holds=
=<b>Exclusive Saga Event Dyes:</b> Colors of the Fallen Holds=


{|
{|
|+<b>Saga Event Dyes</b>
|+Saga Event Dyes  
|-
|-
| style="text-align:right;"|  
| style="text-align:right;"|  
|
* Karak Ungor Black
* Karak Ungor Black
*    Karak Zanda Grey
*    Karak Zanda Grey
Line 99: Line 181:
* Khazarak Royal Blue
* Khazarak Royal Blue
*    Khazarak Elgi Blue
*    Khazarak Elgi Blue
*    Karak Varn Sky Blue
*    Karak Varn Light Blue
|
|
* Karak Zorn Light Blue
* Karak Zorn Sky Blue
*    Karak Zorn Teal
*    Karak Zorn Teal
*    Karak Izril Green
*    Karak Izril Green

Latest revision as of 20:17, 22 November 2025


Saga is a Live Event themed around a somber feast day to remember fallen holds and heroes of Karaz Ankor. In doing so, old grudges are recalled, and hopefully old grudges are stricken from The Book.



As the long days of summer draw to an end, the dwarfs return to their holds to circle around warm fires and tell stories of the glorious past. Much as the warmth of summer fades, so too has the glory of Karaz Ankor. With each passing year more names are added to the list of heroes recounted on the feast of Saga.

Saga is a somber feast day to remember fallen holds and heroes of Karaz Ankor. In doing so, old grudges are recalled, and hopefully old grudges are stricken from The Book. Join your realm in avenging past wrongs, and slaying those who grudge your people so greatly.

Tasks

  • Kill Hated Foes 0 / 200
During Saga the bitterest of grudges comes to the forefront of your mind. Find and slay every player (of your hated race. Note: this is faction specific!!) you come across.
  • Capture Battlefield Objectives 0 / 10
The only way to shape the outcome of the battles is to control the key positions on the battlefield. Enter the RvR lakes and capture battlefield objectives.
  • Capture Keeps 0 / 3
The path to amending past wrongs is through the conquest of your bitter rival’s holdings. Capture enemy keeps.
  • Hear the Fortress Victor’s Tale 0 / 1
Aid your realm in achieving victory in a fortress siege and receive the Fortress Victor’s Tale for your deeds.
  • Settle Battlefield Grudges 0 / 50
Defeat players who have received the Grudgemaker buff.
  • Complete Personal Grudges 0 / 10
For Order: Travel to Karaz-a-Karak and speak with Elgrin Grudgeaxe, located near the rally master, to complete the grudges which weigh heaviest on your mind.
For Destruction: Travel to Karak Eight Peaks and speak with Elgrin Grudgeaxe, located near the rally master, to complete the grudges which weigh heaviest on your mind.
  • Kill Players Using Personal Book of Grudges 0 / 50
Acquire your Personal Book of Grudges and equip it. Kill players while under the effects to cross names off your own list.
  • Avenge Questline NOTE: This is race specific! 0 / 1
Travel to Karaz-a-Karak for Order and Karak Eight Peaks for Destruction and speak with your representative about righting the wrongs they had encountered along its travels. You must complete the second stage of this questline.
  • Avenge the Oathbearers 0 / 1 (Dwarf)
Travel to Karaz-a-Karak and speak with Borri Boreksson about righting the wrongs the Oathbearers had encountered along their travels. You must complete the second stage of this questline.
  • Avenge the Order of the Griffion 0 / 1 (Empire)
Travel to Karaz-a-Karak and speak with Faerhild von Bruneheim about righting the wrongs the Order of the Griffin had encountered along their travels. You must complete the second stage of this questline.
  • Avenge the Shining Guard 0 / 1 (High Elf)
Travel to Karaz-a-Karak and speak with Ethaen Moonsong about righting the wrongs the Shining Guard had encountered along their travels. You must complete the second stage of this questline.
  • Avenge the the Raven Host 0 / 1 (Chaos)
Travel to Karak Eight Peaks and speak with Jorveg the Scalper about righting the wrongs the Raven Host had encountered along their travels. You must complete the second stage of this questline.
  • Avenge the House Uthorin 0 / 1 (Dark Elf)
Travel to Karak Eight Peaks and speak with Dorja Spitehand about righting the wrongs the House Uthorin had encountered along their travels. You must complete the second stage of this questline.
  • Avenge the Bloody Sun Boyz 0 / 1 (Greenskin)
Travel to Karak Eight Peaks and speak with Wurgrot Greenfoot about righting the wrongs the Bloody Sun Boyz had encountered along their travels. You must complete the second stage of this questline.
  • Participate in Conflict Public Quests 0 / 5
Participate in any conflict public quests against the enemy realm.
This includes:
  • Kron Komar Gap (Chapter 3)
  • Gidrim’s Veterans (Chapter 7)
  • Bar Dawazbak (Chapter 7)
  • Grimbeard’s Station (Chapter 12)
  • Complete all Saga Tasks 0 / 9


Exclusive Saga Event Rewards

Influence is gained by participating in the Live Event Tasks.

  • Basic reward: Grudgesettler's Ink - An ingredient required to craft your Personal Book of Grudges.
  • Advanced reward: the Bitter Brew which rewards Order players with the title "Grimnir's Own", and Destruction players with the title "Oathrender" ; or a Potion of Acclaim.
  • Elite reward: Gareksson's Brutebashin' Ring for Order players, or a Stunty Noggin for Destruction players

Live Event Heralds

  • Rorgrim Grudgesettler in the High King's Hold of Karaz-a-Karak
  • Grodruk Beardtaker in the Hall of the Gorkiest and Morkiest in Karak Eight Peaks.

High King Thorgrim Grudgebearer is carefully taking note of who has avenged some old grudges, while Grumlok eagerly listens to which of his gits are da bestest at makin' da stunties madder dan a pig in a tar pit.

The Grudgemaker and Vengeance-Driven Buffs

Saga is all about killing those who wronged you, and not letting yourself get knocked down and turned into a grudge entry for next year. With this in mind, two buffs are active during the Saga live event!

  • Grudgemaker:

Grudgemaker is a new limited-time buff that is obtained by killing players in RvR and going on a killing-streak. The player who deals the death blow gains a stack of Grudgemaker for themselves and their party. This buff will increase your renown gain, making each successive kill worth more renown for you and your party! Renown gain increases start at 1% and can reach 25% based on seven brackets. But be careful, because the higher your Grudgemaker buff goes, the more you are worth to your enemies if they kill you! If you are killed, your entire Grudgemaker stack is removed and you have to start your kill-streak all over again.

  • Vengeance-Driven

Vengeance-Driven is a new limited-time buff for those who fell in battle, but got back up with a bit of grit in their teeth! Players who are killed earn the Vengeance-Driven buff, which will increase their stats. Vengeance-Driven will increase your base stats (strength, willpower, toughness, initiative, weapon skill, ballistics skill, intelligence, but not wounds) from 2% up to a maximum of 25% across eight brackets. Every time you die in RvR, you gain a stack of Vengeance-Driven, and every time you or your party kill a player you lose a stack.

Grudgemaker and Vengeance-Driven only apply within RvR, so get into the lakes and don't stop fighting until the enemy lies dead!

Personal Book of Grudges

During Saga players can create their Personal Book of Grudges by gathering the necessary materials for this item. The Grudgesettler's Quill can be obtained via your race's specific questline. The Grudgesettler's Ink is the basic live event reward. The Grudgesettler's Parchment is obtainable by repeatable quests that match your playstyle. Once a player has acquired the necessary ingredients for their book, they can purchase a pocket item that increases their damage done by 2%to the enemy race which has grieved them the most. These pocket items will decay after 60 days, so settle your grudges quickly!

Fortress Victor's Tale

Did you hear of the glorious defense of Stonewatch, or the fall of Fell Landing? Well listen up beardling, because I've got a tale to share with you!

Players who successfully participate in a fortress siege - offense or defense - will be rewarded with the Fortress Victor's Tale. This buff will increase their Influence gain by 10% for 3 hours, and will give them a granted ability to share this tale up to two times with two allies who were not able to partake in the fortress-festivities, but dutifully cheered their realm on.


Exclusive Saga Event Titles, Tome Unlocks & Achievements

Title Related Unlock/Task Faction
Grimnir’s Own Drink the Bitter brew (Equip Bitter Brew) (Adv. Reward) Order
The Oathrender Drink the Bitter brew (Equip Bitter Brew) Destruction
The Doom Seeker Equip the Notched Choppa pocket item obtained from killing Greenskin Players


Order
Stuntie Stompa Equip the Broken Axe pocket item obtained from killing Dwarf Players Destruction
The Grudgemaker Achieve 100 kills without dying: Get 100 kill-streak with the Grudgemaker buff Both
The Aggrieved Die 10 times without killing: Get 10 Vengeance-driven death streak buffs (10 deaths) Both
Pray for Me Die 50 times without killing: Get 50 Vengeance-driven death streak buffs (50 deaths) Both
The Burning Heart Die 100 times without killing: Get 100 Vengeance-driven death streak buffs (100 deaths) Both
Seriously Bitter Complete all Saga Tasks Both
Kill 200 Hated Foes Both
Capture 10 Battlefield Objectives Both
Capture 3 Enemy Keeps Both
Hear the Lord’s Tale Both
Settle Battlefield Grudges Both
Complete Personal grudges Both
Kill layers using Personal Book of Grudges Both
Avenge your People Both
Participate in Dwarfen Public Quests Both


Exclusive Saga Event Dyes: Colors of the Fallen Holds

Saga Event Dyes
  • Karak Ungor Black
  • Karak Zanda Grey
  • Silverspear Silver
  • Karak Vlag Steel Blue
  • Karak Dum Dark Blue
  • Gunbad Brynduraz Blue
  • Khazarak Royal Blue
  • Khazarak Elgi Blue
  • Karak Varn Light Blue
  • Karak Zorn Sky Blue
  • Karak Zorn Teal
  • Karak Izril Green
  • Ekrund Green
  • Karak Bryn Gold
  • Karak Azorn Gold
  • Karak Drazh Yellow
  • Karag-Dar Feldspar Tan
  • Karag-Dar Blood Orange
  • Vala- Azril Ungol Red
  • Karak Varn Red
  • Karak Drazh Red