Gorger: Difference between revisions

From RoR Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
When an [[Ogre]] is born without a paunch (a thankfully rare occurrence), it is offered to their god - the Great Maw - by being thrown down into a gaping, jagged pit that leads to the darkness below. If the infant survives, it adopts a troglodytic existence in the warpstone-laced labyrinth and it devolves into a mewling, tragic mockery of a proper Ogre. Only the largest, fastest, and fiercest of their kind ever survive to reach a full and terrible size. These are the '''Gorgers''' - stinking, pale, and degenerate Ogre-kin; huge twisted abominations of muscle and teeth raised on a diet of cannibalism, desperation, and constant fighting.
[[Bestiary|← Back to Bestiary]] • [[Ogres]]
 
<div style="text-align:center; margin-top:8px;">
 
[[File:Gorger.png|frameless|256px]]
 
<div style="width:256px; margin:auto; text-align:center;">
''Gorgers are the result of an Ogre custom in which infants born without a paunch are thrown into the lightless warrens beneath their settlements.
There, the young are left at the mercy of countless lurking predators — all of them hungry.''
 
''Cast into darkness and faced with near-certain death, a surviving Gorger must learn to fight, adapt, and hide.
Those who endure feed upon anything they can seize with their claws — including other Gorgers.''
</div>
 
</div>


== Tome Unlocks ==
== Tome Unlocks ==
[[File:Gorger.png|right|frameless]]
 
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;text-align:center;"
 
! width="25%" | Task
{| class="wikitable; darktable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:center; margin:auto; width:900px;"
! width="25%" | Rewards
|-
! width="25%" | Order Text
! style="width:25%; padding:4px; font-size:110%;" | Task
! width="25%" | Destruction Text
! style="width:25%; padding:4px; font-size:110%;" | Rewards
! style="width:25%; padding:4px; font-size:110%;" | Order Text
! style="width:25%; padding:4px; font-size:110%;" | Destruction Text
|-
|-
| Encounter a Gorger
| Encounter a Gorger
| XP:84
| XP: 84
| colspan="2" | N/A
| colspan="2" | N/A
|-
|-
| Kill 25 Gorgers
| Kill 25 Gorgers
| XP:204
| XP: 204
| colspan="2" | N/A
| colspan="2" | N/A
|-
|-
| [[Questionable Fashion]]
| [[Questionable Fashion]]
| Title:The Foolhardy, XP:336
| [[Titles|Title]]: The Foolhardy, XP: 336
| colspan="2" | [[Troll Country]]: Get a Specific Item
| colspan="2" | [[Troll Country]]: Get a specific item.
|-
|-
| Kill 100 Gorgers
| Kill 100 Gorgers
| XP:500
| XP: 500
| colspan="2" | N/A
| colspan="2" | N/A
|-
|-
| [[Engage the Gorger]]
| [[Engage the Gorger]]
| Bestial Token, XP:806
| [[Bestial Token]], XP: 806
| colspan="2" | [[High Pass]] Vanquish a Champion Monster
| colspan="2" | [[High Pass]]: Vanquish a Champion Monster.
|-
|-
| Kill 1,000 Gorgers
| Kill 1,000 Gorgers
| Giant Tactic Fragment, XP:500
| Giant Tactic Fragment, XP: 1050
| colspan="2" | N/A
| colspan="2" | N/A
|-
|-
| Kill 10,000 Gorgers
| Kill 10,000 Gorgers
| ???
| [[Titles|Title]]: Master Gorger Slayer, XP: 1476
| colspan="2" | N/A
| colspan="2" | N/A
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 12:41, 6 December 2025

← Back to BestiaryOgres

Gorger.png

Gorgers are the result of an Ogre custom in which infants born without a paunch are thrown into the lightless warrens beneath their settlements. There, the young are left at the mercy of countless lurking predators — all of them hungry.

Cast into darkness and faced with near-certain death, a surviving Gorger must learn to fight, adapt, and hide. Those who endure feed upon anything they can seize with their claws — including other Gorgers.

Tome Unlocks

Task Rewards Order Text Destruction Text
Encounter a Gorger XP: 84 N/A
Kill 25 Gorgers XP: 204 N/A
Questionable Fashion Title: The Foolhardy, XP: 336 Troll Country: Get a specific item.
Kill 100 Gorgers XP: 500 N/A
Engage the Gorger Bestial Token, XP: 806 High Pass: Vanquish a Champion Monster.
Kill 1,000 Gorgers Giant Tactic Fragment, XP: 1050 N/A
Kill 10,000 Gorgers Title: Master Gorger Slayer, XP: 1476 N/A