Hydra: Difference between revisions

From RoR Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
A '''Hydra''' is a large creature native to Naggaroth with many heads. Each head has an independant personality and though very dangerous and able to breathe fire, Hydras are renowned for the bickering of their different heads.
[[Bestiary|← Back to Bestiary]] • [[Dragonoids]]


Hydras are often tamed by the Beastmasters of the [[Dark Elves]] who drive them into battle. In WAR, one such Beastmaster is Lorkoth.
<div style="text-align:center; margin-top:8px;">


=Tome Unlocks=
[[File:Hydra.jpg|frameless|256px]]
[[File:Hydra.jpg|right|frameless]]
 
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;text-align:center;"
<div style="width:256px; margin:auto; text-align:center;">
! width="25%" | Task
''There are few creatures as massive as the War Hydras of the Dark Elves, and only the most ancient of dragons and greatest of daemons can boast of superior might. A titanic core of muscle sprouting several serpentine heads, War Hydras are capable of rending their enemies with fang and claw as easily as crushing them with their immense bulk. Their hulking body is even capable of regenerating the most grievous wounds, making the War Hydra ideal for breaking the most determined defenses. Indeed, War Hydras are most often seen in the center of battle, trampling men beneath their stride and spewing gouts of flame from their many sinister heads.''
! width="25%" | Rewards
</div>
! width="25%" | Order Text
 
! width="25%" | Destruction Text
</div>
 
== Tome Unlocks ==
{| class="wikitable; darktable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:center; margin:auto; width:900px;"
! style="width:25%; padding:4px; font-size:110%;" | Task
! style="width:25%; padding:4px; font-size:110%;" | Rewards
! style="width:25%; padding:4px; font-size:110%;" | Order Text
! style="width:25%; padding:4px; font-size:110%;" | Destruction Text
|-
|-
| Encounter a Hydra
| Encounter a Hydra
| XP:84
| XP: 84
| colspan="2" | N/A
| colspan="2" | N/A
|-
|-
| [[Who Let That Thing Out?]]
| [[Who Let That Thing Out?]]
| Title:Hydra Tamer, XP:204
| [[Titles|Title]]: Hydra Tamer, XP: 204
| colspan="2" | [[Caledor]]: Vanquish a Champion Monster
| colspan="2" | [[Caledor]]: Vanquish a Specific Monster
|-
|-
| Kill 25 Hydras
| Kill 25 Hydras
Line 28: Line 35:
|-
|-
| Kill 1,000 Hydra
| Kill 1,000 Hydra
| Mythical Tactic Fragment, XP: 1050
| Mythical Tactic Fragment, XP: 806
| colspan="2" | N/A
|-
| Kill 10,000 Hydra
| [[Titles|Title]]: Master Hydra Slayer, XP: 1050
| colspan="2" | N/A
| colspan="2" | N/A
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 21:18, 7 January 2026

← Back to BestiaryDragonoids

Hydra.jpg

There are few creatures as massive as the War Hydras of the Dark Elves, and only the most ancient of dragons and greatest of daemons can boast of superior might. A titanic core of muscle sprouting several serpentine heads, War Hydras are capable of rending their enemies with fang and claw as easily as crushing them with their immense bulk. Their hulking body is even capable of regenerating the most grievous wounds, making the War Hydra ideal for breaking the most determined defenses. Indeed, War Hydras are most often seen in the center of battle, trampling men beneath their stride and spewing gouts of flame from their many sinister heads.

Tome Unlocks

Task Rewards Order Text Destruction Text
Encounter a Hydra XP: 84 N/A
Who Let That Thing Out? Title: Hydra Tamer, XP: 204 Caledor: Vanquish a Specific Monster
Kill 25 Hydras XP: 336 N/A
Kill 100 Hydra XP: 500 N/A
Kill 1,000 Hydra Mythical Tactic Fragment, XP: 806 N/A
Kill 10,000 Hydra Title: Master Hydra Slayer, XP: 1050 N/A