Gorger: Difference between revisions

From RoR Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
''Gorgers are the result of the Ogre practice of tossing those young born without a paunch into darkened warrens below their settlements. There, the infant Ogres are at the mercy of a thousand different enemies, all of which are hungry.''
[[Bestiary|← Back to Bestiary]] • [[Ogres]]


''Cast into darkness amid certain death, the young Gorger must learn to fight, adapt, and hide if he is to live. If he survives, the Gorger will feed upon whatever he can lay his claws into, even other Gorgers.''
<div style="text-align:center; margin-top:8px;">
 
[[File:Gorger.png|frameless|256px]]
 
<div style="width:256px; margin:auto; text-align:center;">
''Gorgers are the result of an Ogre custom in which infants born without a paunch are thrown into the lightless warrens beneath their settlements. 
There, the young are left at the mercy of countless lurking predators — all of them hungry.''
 
''Cast into darkness and faced with near-certain death, a surviving Gorger must learn to fight, adapt, and hide.
Those who endure feed upon anything they can seize with their claws — including other Gorgers.''
</div>
 
</div>


== Tome Unlocks ==
== Tome Unlocks ==
[[File:Gorger.png|right|frameless]]
 
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;text-align:center;"
 
! width="25%" | Task
{| class="wikitable; darktable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:center; margin:auto; width:900px;"
! width="25%" | Rewards
|-
! width="25%" | Order Text
! style="width:25%; padding:4px; font-size:110%;" | Task
! width="25%" | Destruction Text
! style="width:25%; padding:4px; font-size:110%;" | Rewards
! style="width:25%; padding:4px; font-size:110%;" | Order Text
! style="width:25%; padding:4px; font-size:110%;" | Destruction Text
|-
|-
| Encounter a Gorger
| Encounter a Gorger
Line 20: Line 34:
|-
|-
| [[Questionable Fashion]]
| [[Questionable Fashion]]
| Title: The Foolhardy, XP: 336
| [[Titles|Title]]: The Foolhardy, XP: 336
| colspan="2" | [[Troll Country]]: Get a Specific Item
| colspan="2" | [[Troll Country]]: Get a specific item.
|-
|-
| Kill 100 Gorgers
| Kill 100 Gorgers
Line 29: Line 43:
| [[Engage the Gorger]]
| [[Engage the Gorger]]
| [[Bestial Token]], XP: 806
| [[Bestial Token]], XP: 806
| colspan="2" | [[High Pass]] Vanquish a Champion Monster
| colspan="2" | [[High Pass]]: Vanquish a Champion Monster.
|-
|-
| Kill 1,000 Gorgers
| Kill 1,000 Gorgers
Line 36: Line 50:
|-
|-
| Kill 10,000 Gorgers
| Kill 10,000 Gorgers
|Title: Master Gorger Slayer, XP: 1476  
| [[Titles|Title]]: Master Gorger Slayer, XP: 1476
| colspan="2" | N/A
| colspan="2" | N/A
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 12:41, 6 December 2025

← Back to BestiaryOgres

Gorger.png

Gorgers are the result of an Ogre custom in which infants born without a paunch are thrown into the lightless warrens beneath their settlements. There, the young are left at the mercy of countless lurking predators — all of them hungry.

Cast into darkness and faced with near-certain death, a surviving Gorger must learn to fight, adapt, and hide. Those who endure feed upon anything they can seize with their claws — including other Gorgers.

Tome Unlocks

Task Rewards Order Text Destruction Text
Encounter a Gorger XP: 84 N/A
Kill 25 Gorgers XP: 204 N/A
Questionable Fashion Title: The Foolhardy, XP: 336 Troll Country: Get a specific item.
Kill 100 Gorgers XP: 500 N/A
Engage the Gorger Bestial Token, XP: 806 High Pass: Vanquish a Champion Monster.
Kill 1,000 Gorgers Giant Tactic Fragment, XP: 1050 N/A
Kill 10,000 Gorgers Title: Master Gorger Slayer, XP: 1476 N/A