Dye: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (Added the dyes that can be found with regular merchants in a table) |
||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
There are special types of Dyes known as Specular Dyes which also include a bonus color shine for armor that supports it. Please see the full [[Specular Dye| Specular Dyes]] Page for more information. | There are special types of Dyes known as Specular Dyes which also include a bonus color shine for armor that supports it. Please see the full [[Specular Dye| Specular Dyes]] Page for more information. | ||
== List of Dyes == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Regular Dye | |||
!Dye | |||
!Cost | |||
!Currency | |||
|- | |||
|Chainmail Grey | |||
|5 | |||
|Silver | |||
|- | |||
|Fortress Grey | |||
|5 | |||
|Silver | |||
|- | |||
|Graveyard Earth | |||
|5 | |||
|Silver | |||
|- | |||
|Bone Brown | |||
|5 | |||
|Silver | |||
|- | |||
|Bestial Brown | |||
|5 | |||
|Silver | |||
|- | |||
|Scorched Brown | |||
|50 | |||
|Silver | |||
|- | |||
|Red Gore | |||
|50 | |||
|Silver | |||
|- | |||
|Tanned Flesh | |||
|50 | |||
|Silver | |||
|- | |||
|Vermin Brown | |||
|50 | |||
|Silver | |||
|- | |||
|Golden Yellow | |||
|50 | |||
|Silver | |||
|- | |||
|Brazen Brass | |||
|50 | |||
|Silver | |||
|- | |||
|Orc Green | |||
|50 | |||
|Silver | |||
|- | |||
|Snot Green | |||
|50 | |||
|Silver | |||
|- | |||
|Goblin green | |||
|50 | |||
|Silver | |||
|- | |||
|Scaly Green | |||
|50 | |||
|Silver | |||
|- | |||
|Shadow Grey | |||
|50 | |||
|Silver | |||
|- | |||
|Seaguard Blue | |||
|50 | |||
|Silver | |||
|- | |||
|Regal Blue | |||
|50 | |||
|Silver | |||
|- | |||
|Midnight Blue | |||
|50 | |||
|Silver | |||
|- | |||
|Azyr Blue | |||
|50 | |||
|Silver | |||
|- | |||
|Enchanted Blue | |||
|50 | |||
|Silver | |||
|- | |||
|Warlock Purple | |||
|50 | |||
|Silver | |||
|- | |||
|Liche Purple | |||
|50 | |||
|Silver | |||
|- | |||
|Shyish Purple | |||
|50 | |||
|Silver | |||
|- | |||
|Scab Red | |||
|50 | |||
|Silver | |||
|- | |||
|Empire Farmer Dark Granite | |||
|3,5 | |||
|Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Empire Farmer Light Granite | |||
|3,5 | |||
|Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Norscan Farmer Overall Blue | |||
|3,5 | |||
|Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Norscan Farmer Sickly Brown | |||
|3,5 | |||
|Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Charcoal Black | |||
|5 | |||
|Gold | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 20:25, 23 November 2025
Dye
Dye, or dyes, are special cosmetic color items that can be used to change the color of a piece of armor. All players can use dyes to customize their armor, and almost all armor pieces have one or two different areas that can be dyed.
Acquiring Dyes
Dyes can be acquired in many ways in Return of Reckoning, as drops from Monsters in PvE, as drops from kills on players in Fortress Battles, via Live Events merchants, and more.
Dyeing Armor
- To dye a piece of armor, it is recommended to first equip the piece, then open your Player window. (By default, this is likely the "P" key.)
- Next, right click the Dye you would like to use, and then click on the piece of armor in your character window.
- If your armor piece has two layers to dye (most do), you can then select the primary or secondary sections to dye.
- Next, hit confirm, and you will be given a preview of the colors and asked to confirm a second time.
If you are happy with the way it looks, confirm the second time to consume the Dye and apply the color to your armor permanently.
Armor Base Colors & Dyes
Some armor has a base color. For these pieces, a Dye will apply itself on top of the base color, resulting in a combo of the two, which can mean slightly different results or richer / more vibrant colors than normal. This is why some dyes may seem more noticeable on some pieces of armor versus others.
Changing Dyes
You can update the Dye color of a piece armor as much as you like. Just note that each time you do so, you'll consume the dye used to change the color.
Non Dyeable Armor
There are some armor pieces, like Sovereign capes, which are not dyeable for some classes. This is due to how Mythic originally built these, and is not currently an easy fix or adjustment for the team to change.
Specular Dyes
There are special types of Dyes known as Specular Dyes which also include a bonus color shine for armor that supports it. Please see the full Specular Dyes Page for more information.
List of Dyes
| Dye | Cost | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Chainmail Grey | 5 | Silver |
| Fortress Grey | 5 | Silver |
| Graveyard Earth | 5 | Silver |
| Bone Brown | 5 | Silver |
| Bestial Brown | 5 | Silver |
| Scorched Brown | 50 | Silver |
| Red Gore | 50 | Silver |
| Tanned Flesh | 50 | Silver |
| Vermin Brown | 50 | Silver |
| Golden Yellow | 50 | Silver |
| Brazen Brass | 50 | Silver |
| Orc Green | 50 | Silver |
| Snot Green | 50 | Silver |
| Goblin green | 50 | Silver |
| Scaly Green | 50 | Silver |
| Shadow Grey | 50 | Silver |
| Seaguard Blue | 50 | Silver |
| Regal Blue | 50 | Silver |
| Midnight Blue | 50 | Silver |
| Azyr Blue | 50 | Silver |
| Enchanted Blue | 50 | Silver |
| Warlock Purple | 50 | Silver |
| Liche Purple | 50 | Silver |
| Shyish Purple | 50 | Silver |
| Scab Red | 50 | Silver |
| Empire Farmer Dark Granite | 3,5 | Gold |
| Empire Farmer Light Granite | 3,5 | Gold |
| Norscan Farmer Overall Blue | 3,5 | Gold |
| Norscan Farmer Sickly Brown | 3,5 | Gold |
| Charcoal Black | 5 | Gold |